Growing Up In Great Horton

A Memory of Bradford.

I grew up on Kingswood Terrace, Great Horton from 1942 - 1967 and have many memories of good times there. I enjoyed Scouting with the 3rd Bradford South Troop for many years at the old Bell School on Southfield Lane. I remember trying out all the pubs in the area particularly the Kings Arms and the Bull's Head (both of which I later worked in for a while). I spent lots of time at the Great Horton Station trainspotting and later taking short train trips to Clayton and Queensbury.
During the Beatles era, I played in bands in many of the local Working Men's Clubs, and later as resident drummer at the Railways Club on Wakefield Road.
After I got married in 1967, I moved to Peach Street (now long gone) in West Bowling until we emigrated to Canada in 1970. I have been back to Bradford 3 times since we left and each time I remembered less and less of the town I grew up in - the City Centre is a disaster. The many heritage buildings that have been demolished in the name of progress.
When I saw the picture of the Alhambra, imagine my surprise to see that the policeman is my brother! I would love to know who identified him.
All these photographs show that you can't go back in time but you can remember the good times you had then.