Mumming Night

A Memory of Bradford.

I was born in 1953 and live at Number 2 Thornton Square just on the opposite side of Manchester Road to Ryan Street where I went mumming down to Donisthorpe Street where my Great Auntie Doris lived. I was dressed in what was called a siren suit in red with a pointy bit at the top of the head.
It is lovely to hear of someone else who remembers mumming night.

#308402

Comments & Feedback

Hello Angela Jordan, I was also born in Bradford in 1953, in my Grandmother's home in Bardon Street and lived in Baird street. Unfortunately my family moved to Birmingham in the early 1960s. I remember Maningham Park with the big statue,, the fields at the bottom of Baird Street, the Bradford Pipe Band playing in the square and the trolley buses.
I was born at 1, Westbrook terrace, Bradford, now demolished and under the college. We used to go mumming, it consisted of dusting round peoples houses with feather dusters, whilst making a humming sound, to this day I don't know what it was all about. I was born in 1947 and remember this from the early 1950s.