A Memory of Bridlington.

We stayed in a caravan at Thornwick Bay in July 1937. On a visit to Bridlington harbour I saw the SS 'Yorkshireman', which was the biggest sea-going vessel I'd been near to at that time. I thought it was magnficent and it gave such an impression of power and strength to me as an eleven year old. When we returned to school after the holidays, I drew this black and white monster a number of times and our teacher was much impressed by my efforts and its obvious influence on me. After all those years I can still feel the thrill of being on the harbourside, so close to that wonderful ship - especially when its engines pounded as it cast off to reverse away from the harbour wall, its propellor churning the sea like a great cooking pot. A magnificent experience to an eleven year old!