Greenacres School, Curzon Street.

A Memory of Calne.

Does anyone still remember the Greenacres Approved School for girls which was on Curzon Street. I believe it is now called Springfields. I was there in the 1960s and loved Calne as it was then. Although not from the area, I have never forgotten the place.

#238281

Comments & Feedback

Hi Betty. I was at greenacres from 65-65 miss goldsmith was head then. Mrs wright was school nurse. Miss tregenza was on the farm mr woods garden. Miss Checkanoska was house mother then the was miss Drew she taught art. Lovely lady. When were u there Betty.
I was to there to my name Barbara gumbridge
Hiya Barbra which year was you at green acres?
Hi there was there anybody at Greenacres school in 1965 67 if so I would love to here from you
Eileen Reid
Hi Eileen, your name sounds familiar, was you there in 64
Hi Betty
Glad to hear from someone from Greenacres not sure what happens now but if you send me your phone number I'll gladly phone you back only I have so much to talk about
Hi Eileen, I am on 01332516520, would love to hear from you, and your memories of greenacres
Hi Eileen, great to talk to you the other night, if you can look on Facebook priscilla breakspear has some old photos of Green acres, look amongst her pictures. Hope to hear from you again soon. From Betty
Hi Eileen my name is jeanett and I remember you . I was there from Jan 65 till August 66 then I was transferred just before miss goldsmith left. Would love to hear from you.
Eileen Reid I remember you very well. My name is jeanett was knight.hope to hear back from you.
Hi Jeanette I've been racking my brains and I can recall a Jeanette I am just hoping its you but if not we can still have a chat if you want to leave your number I'll gladly phone you back hoping to hear from you soon
I’m just wondering if there anyone who was in Greenacres 1956 / 1958 I’m afraid ours was not a happy time their, especially with Goldsmith, Callow, Bellermy. All ex military Officers. 😞😢😢😢
Can anyone tell me what would have happened to all the files on us girls whilst we at Greenacres there would have been medical records to I wonder would they be in Greenacres archive ?
I was there in 1956/1958 my closest friend was Diana Cave I found a marriege for her in 1961 Diane Simon but don’t know what happened to her after that.
Hi Jeanette I've been racking my brains thinking about you I can remember a Jeanette I'm just hoping its you but if not we can still have a chat if you want leave me your phone number and I'll gladly phone you back Eileen
Hi i am Sharon Rutherford was at the time Sharon Moore was at Greenacres School in the 1960s does anybody remember me i knew sharlin Durrer Jean Sad get in touch if you do
Hi there was there in 1965 sharon moore as was then xx
Hi yes i was there 1965 was Sharon Moore at the time
Hi lady’s

Can anyone remember the PE teacher Mr Duncan from 1963 he was from the local RAF base .
Hi
Ladies , all the staff were ex military
Can anyone remember the PE teachers first name Mr Duncan it was actually Mr RG Donkin
Wonder what military they were from was he English or American x
Hello,

Just came across this, does anyone remember Susan Blake I was number 13 ..brown dungarees grey jumper was the uniform I remember Mrs Clyde Miss Coe Miss Tregenza Mrs King I think was head stories of blue lady I remember Yvonne Taylor anyone have any memories around 1960? xxx
I was at geenacres 1962, your name sounds familiar where you there then