Catterick Camp 1944

A Memory of Catterick.

Following completion of my initial Army training at Squires Gate Camp, Blackpool and at Warley (Essex) I was posted to the School of Signals at Catterick. Le Catau and Baghdad Lines. After several weeks of Training as an Operator, Wireless and Line, the whole training school moved to Scarborough, what a pleasant change this was, we were billeted in an Hotel, I think it was called the Cambriudge, on the opposite side of the Ravine with the Grand Hotel on the other side.

I cannot say that I enjoyed my stay at Catterick, everything was military with no pubs and very limited entertainment available. I recall that Sandys Soldiers Home was an oasis, the nearest pub was the Hillyard Arms, about 20 minutes walk from Le Catau Lines.

My subsequent stay at Scarborough was a different proposition, I was there for several weeks and enjoyed it all.

MY first arrival at Catterick was via the railway station at Richmond, the scene was set when we were made to march up the hill to Catterick Camp, carrying our own kitbags etc.