Regimental Weekend

A Memory of Catterick.

National Serviceman OWL III at Bourlon Lines in 1950. A grand announcement was made that all leaves and or passes were cancelled. The reason was the "regimental weekend". I recall it was the Catterick Fair and had all the delights of what a fair was. I, myself was unable to partake of any relaxation as I was put on a 24 hour guard there. I found myself in a tent where there was a huge old fashioned safe. An officer (retired) a Capt Childs ,seemed to be bustling about and seeing to every contingency. I chanced on an old romance novel in hardback called "Malcome" or like that. I read it on my four hours off. The story of a lower class man in love with a fine lady or such. It was not a bad weekend in anyway, guard or no guard.

There was a sports event and I remember patrolling the wooden grandstands, covered with frost, prior to the event. It was Wrestling and the headliner was for "The Lord Mountevens Belt". I did not see it though. I guess the regimental weekend left a lot of warm bodies around the Catterick area. They could attend the fair, of course. A little smile from me about that event.