Square Bashing

A Memory of Catterick.

I can remember this scene, had 13 weeks of this during training, although my time was earlier than this from Oct 15 1953 to Jan 1954. The soldier at front with arms swinging was just like me. I am over 6ft and always was the lead man during drills.
Rifle Drill was the worst, as we had very sore shoulders with the Lee Enfields banging on them. Some of us put dusters as pads to stop the pain. We got a rolliking from our Drill Sergeant 'Presarge' when he found out. He was a great guy, strict but fair, not like some of the Drill Instructors, who seemed to delight in inflicting their Squads to a lot of grief.
All in all I enjoyed my time at Vimy Lines once i got into the swing of things.
I wonder if there are still any 'bods' left from my time there, I am now 76 but still remember NS with some affection!