Velmore Camp

A Memory of Chandler's Ford.

I was born at Velmore Camp in 1954 and lived there with my parents, Fred and Margaret Eldridge, and my sister Lynette. A year later we moved to Derby Road, Eastleigh. Have tried unsuccessfully to find information about Velmore and would appreciate anything anyone might know please.

#306251

Hi Val
I lived in Belmont Road near the camp. I remember it as a war time location for American troops and afterwards for families until the new homes could be built. Many happy hours spent by Monks Brook and the nearby fields and copses. Good memories.
I moved to Velmore camp in 1952 , I was just 4 years old, I distinctly remember starting school from there, We lived in Hut 9 and we stayed there for 5 years before getting a brand new house in number 1 Falkland rd , it was the best time of my life ! Velmore was a young boys dream ,lots of kids to play with , a big army type canteen ( empty ) to roller skate in and the Civil Defence would train there at the week-end and the kids would be rewarded if they played at being bomb casualties .
I can remember also so many families and still recall a lot of their names ,such wonderful times , other times have become foggy over the years but my recollection of my time in Velmore is as sharp now as it was back in the day