When I Was There!

A Memory of Chandler's Ford.

I was a patient at the Sanatorium, the first time was when I was between 10 and 11 years old. I would have been there about 9 months at that time. I remember the apple orchard and there was an apple storage room. The Doctor was very kind to us children and would take us to pick apples and then we placed them in the storage room. I remember to this day the apple pie at lunch time on a Sunday, always apple pie, it had a lovely crispy crust and sliced apple and cloves. I have always put whole cloves in my apple pies when cooking them. I was a skinny kid when I went in, but when I went home I wieghed 12 stone!! They looked after us well, and I cant remember being sad at any time.
In 1952 I was admitted again and this time there were no children there. I met some lovely teens and older women there and wish I could catch up with them. I have photos of this time there and christian names and some surnames. . The weather always seemed to be sunny, so again I have to think I was not unhappy there.
I wonder what happened to the house in later years, anyone know??
The phots and names that I have (at the moment) are of "Sandy" (Joan Saunders 32) "Avril" (Davies 31) "Evelyn" (Hughs 32) and "Mary" "Pat and Boyfriend" and
one of the staff members "Sister James" Does any of this ring a bell with anyone? My name then was Jean Foster and I was between 16 and 17, the years have made the memory a bit hazy,But if things add up for anyone out there it would be good to know.