Old Family

A Memory of Chelmsford.

I have in my possesion a pocket watch, the final proceeds of a family will of which William Loveday was one of the executors. It was given to my grandfather, one Arthur Raven as a keepsake in clearing up the last few shillings of the bequest. In searching my family history I came to Chelmsford and found that the shop known as Lovedays Jewelers was still trading. I so entered the shop, thinking I just maybe lucky and find myself talking to an ancestor of William Loveday the watchmaker, but it was not to be so, I was told that the Lovedays had relinquished their interest in the Jewelers shop (seen left/centre of picture 69019 Chelmsford, Moulsham Street ) but their trading name was so good for business it still remains over the shop. The Loveday's started trading at the end of the 19th cent. They were entered into my family tree history by way of my gradfather Arthur Raven's sister Alice Elizabeth Raven marrying William Loveday in 1865. If there are any people with knowledge of Lovedays or Ravens still in Chelmsford I would be interested in hearing from them. cliff.raven@fsmail.net