William Leech Gun Maker 1796 1948 Still Trading

A Memory of Chelmsford.

William Leech moved from St Martins in the Field, London to 20 Duke Street,  Chelmsford in 1794. There he started up his gun maker's shop. Later he moved to 3 &4 Tindale Street, Chelmesford. Percy Leech, the last family gun maker, trading under W Leech & Sons, sold the business about 1948. The new owners continued to trade from the shop in Tindale Street until 1984. W Leech & Son still continue to trade up to this date from other premises.

The Leech family owned land across the road what they called the gardens, in which they had a range to test the guns that that they made. Also in the gardens was a shed in which they made up the cartridges for the guns.

The Leech family helped to form the Methodist Church in Chelmsford. They, along with other members of the Methodist  Church, held services in their homes, before going on to rent a cottage in Springfield to hold their meetings.