Model Railway

A Memory of Chesterfield.

I was wondering if anyone remembered the model railway that was in Brocklehurst Motors on Whittington Moor on the sight that now has Asda, Iceland and Halfords? My dad used to work on the petrol pumps in the sixties and used to take me to watch the trains. They used to run thro tunnels in a mountain like model. No one seems to remember it. I have lived in Chesterfield since I was two years old and all my family, dad (when he left Brocklehurst), mum, brothers and sisters worked for the Glass Works B.T.H.