The Spire Fish And Chips.

A Memory of Chesterfield.

My memory is not that long ago. I moved to Chesterfield with my wife and small children in 1991. We first lived in Brampton then moved to Wingerworth. We had a fish and chip shop in Cavendish Street just around the corner from Knifesmithgate opposite the Blue Bell Hotel. I am from Sydney in Australia so to live and work in the beautiful town of Chesterfield was a great experience for me. I enjoyed the history of Chesterfield and used to wander the streets and visit many sites to learn about the town. Our shop was near the crooked spire so I used to visit there a lot. There was an old pub in the centre of town named the Royal Oak, located in a place called the Shambles. The pub was built before the 13th century which was a few hundred years before Australia was discovered so to me this was amazing. Having my own business in the town allowed me to get to know many locals and come to experience the sense of community that was there. One day I would love to go back and walk the streets of Chesterfield again.

#235167

Comments & Feedback

Hi Steven, did your shop use to be called Boomerang by any chance? if so i did use to work for you many years ago ?