Elmshott Lane School

A Memory of Cippenham.

I too remember Mr. Britnell and Mr. Kincaid, who initially lived in one of the workers cottages built for the local farm labourers in Dennis Way just round the corner from where I lived in St.Andrews Way. He took enormous strides and would walk in the road on the way to school because the kids would just get in his way. I think he came from Canada. Mr.R.B. Santa was the head,Miss W.E. Weeks the deputy, and over the years I had several visits to his office for a dose of the cane, the first being on my first day after moving up from the junior school ! Being " dared" to climb the the corner wall on the hall!! ( on left in picture ) It had those "staggered " bricks on the corners. There was a shop opposite on corner of Bower Way that sold big cream buns and some kids would nick over there and buy one at morning play time ! but Mr. Santa put a stop to that. I remember the annual sports day between the Greeks,Romans Spartans and ? I was actually champion boy in 1950 and went on to the All England championships at Southampton that year. The school still looks the same on Google but with a few more additions.

#234878

The 4th house were the Trojans. I was a Spartan (green colour).
I remember we had to pay 2 shillings a week for school meals and often some of us boys would buy cigarettes instead and go hungry all week. Remeber playing bungle barrel in the boys play-yard.
Geoffrey Ford, Canada
Yes recall Romans,Trojans,Spartans Greeks, and many memories from Cippenham J.S.
Does anyone recall the practice for the fly past to mark the Queen’s ascension to the throne (?). Anyway, I was in Mr. Kincaid’s class or possibly Miss Davies, and our afternoons were spent outside watching the aeroplanes fly overhead. Classes were abandoned because of the noise. The last aeroplane was the delta wing bomber, now known as the Avro Vulcan, I think.
Fred & Peter Blay’s shop was close by as was Kelock’s store