Playing Truant From School

A Memory of Cippenham.

I was attending Westgate Secondary Modern School in 1971-2 and one lunchtime the whole class decided not to go back to lessons in the afternoon and go to the bowling alley instead. Some did opt out and went to lessons anyway. But lots of us did go to the bowling alley and I felt so guilty, I never played truant ever again.

I was not very proud of myself and we spent the whole afternoon looking around waiting for our teachers to turn up to tell us off. Not a good idea, and a lesson to be learnt there. The moral of the story: it's not worth it!!! The games were good though!!!
Lynn Mace (nee Davies)