Childhood Memories

A Memory of Clayton West.

I was born in Huddersfield and lived in Clayton West until I got married in 1973. I lived in The Royds with my parent where my father was the local postman, in fact many of my relations lived in The Royds or near by.
My fondest memories of the village are fishing in the dams which were located just of Bilham Road, creating really long sledging runs from what we, as children, called the the dam down the hill, through several gardens, across The Royds and down Back Lane and cutting throwing sticks out an old ladies hedge and going into the cricket field to see who get them to go the farthest.
I too remember Herman Wood delivering the milk with his horse and cart and going potato picking on his farm.
The landlady of the Shoulder of Mutton pub had a pet sheep which bemused me as a child. The pub car park was also the stopping point for the mobile library which I regularly frequented.
Round the corner on on the hill was the Co-op and the Co-op butchers and a little further down the hill was the Church Hall/Sunday School where I remember at a very young age learning the Lord's Prayer and watching a movie in the evening.

#225812

Comments & Feedback

Hi there, was your father Bert Swanick? I remember him well, he used to cspend a little time on his round at Buckleys garage where I worked during the late '60s. Happy days!!