A Memory of Colden Common.

Although I have often E Mailed, and written to the committee of the Football Club I have not had a reply. Therefore I assume they are uninterested in my attempts.

My last memory of Colden Common is going through the village on the way to visit my mother (who lived at Shirrell Heath at the time).

I stopped and had lunch at the Fisher's Pond restuarant, and then passed through the village on the way back.

The Village Hall had been pulled down and houses were being built. The 'Rec had a nice new Club House built on it, where once there had been a children's playground. The village Post Office was no longer in 'Scott's Shop' which had closed. The Butcher's shop was now a dentist. Even my grandmother's house had changed.

Hi I came across your message on here and wondered what year you lived in the village