Coming Home!

A Memory of Coulsdon.

I loved this school. The first time I set foot inside the grounds I knew I had found the place I was supposed to be. Passing the 11 plus was unheard of in my family, I knew it was my means of escape from drudgery and the school itself exemplified this. Did I already see the beauty of correct proportions as an orphan aged eleven? Of course I did! And I was allowed to go every day.
I loved that big oak and it's deep shade that sheltered us in summer's heat and stood as a standard through the winter when I kept goal (not too well) at hockey.
The corridors and class rooms were austere and fine, they ran around the quadrangle that was a visual oasis that had a Zen like effect of calm that not even the approach of 'Sim' the headmistress Miss Simpson could destroy. Her rule of psychological terror was another marvel of the school. I'd never known (I was 11) a woman with such power and charisma. Imagine a cross between Margaret Thatcher, Mr Toad and a monk, then you have her.
The staff all university graduates were Misses. They had dedicated themselves to their profession - with one or two exceptions. Miss Bottom to the delight of the girls, married and became I believe Mrs Jones. She was a much loved teacher.
As was Miss Ebbinghaus a woman of charm and compassion who on two occasions sent me postcards from exotic locations, knowing I should be thrilled not only to have the postcard but to know someone who'd been abroad!
When I left Purley County in 1964 it was like leaving home but I had been given the resources and confidence and education to get on with it , and I did.

#242389

Comments & Feedback

Yes, the amazing capacity of Sim to strike terror into the hearts of all pupils! Her power subsided a little in her last couple of years, but the memory of her disciplinary impact lives on. Mrs Harris had a similar effect (History teacher and my form mistress for one year). She could also freeze you to the spot with a glance ... and yet despite the fierceness of her blue-eyed gaze, and underneath a tough exterior, she had a heart of gold. She was inspirational. The scent of cut grass, the sight of girls lounging around in the sun in their gingham (no ordinary gingham) dresses, the rule that forbade us from talking to the boys from our "brother" school on the way home, the teacher whose hair turned white the year she was unfortunate enough to be our form mistress (the reason we got Mrs Harris the following year) Miss Murphy the domestic science goddess, Miss Wilde the art teacher, and Miss Gould (I think) the maths teacher, who strode up and down the classroom, bellowing out her lessons in an alarming military style. And the South African English teacher who spent many a lesson telling us how dreadful apartheid was - illustrated with stories of uncaring women who disregarded the poverty and large bellies of small children, while they went out into the bush to feed starving cats.
We received the education of life, not just academic subjects! I wouldn't have changed any of it! Sally Mays