Tilgate Mansion Crawley West Sussex

A Memory of Crawley.

This is the first time I have ever seen such a wonderful photo of Tilgate Mansion, other than bits of it in the backgound of faded family snaps. It means a lot to me because my father, Peter, spent part of his youth living there sometime in the late 1950s with his family (Tayman of the Crawley area) and when he was courting my mother, Elizabeth Robinson, they spent many happy hours walking around the estate and lake.

Dad regaled me with many tales of ghosts and I can see why! It is such a shame they tore this place down, it was magnificent - all I have ever seen were some steps when I visited the site and some old photo's long since lost...

Dad used to play by the lake and took me there when I was a little girl.

#222137

Comments & Feedback

I lived in one of the five converted houses as a child that used to be the stable block in earlier years and I remember my mother and father mentioning the Tayman family who lived in the mansion. They were memories that will never leave me. We were very privileged to have lived there. Yes, there were many haunting stories to tell as there were many entity's from the past there.