Hotel Owner

A Memory of Crowborough.

I just got a nice colour postcard showing the Red Cross Hotel. It shows the name of the hotel as"Deverall's Family Commercial Hotel", whereas the Frith photo shows the name "Reed's Family Commercial Hotel". The postcard was sent in 1907 to a Mrs Holder of Newhaven, Sussex. Does the hotel still exist?
John Marsh, Peterborough, Canada, June 2012.

#237092

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I have just seen this while perusing old photographs of Crowborough. The building still exists as a Wetherspoons pub called the Cross at Crowborough Cross. You should be able to get some up to date pictures if you search online. I hope this gets to you given the time that has elapsed.

Regards,

Keith Kelsey
I was just back in the UK for my nieces wedding. However, I grew up in Crowborough and always visit my school friend Mike Fitt. Anyway we always head to the Cross for breakfast or a pint in the evening. The interior has changed a great deal since this pic was taken, but the outside still much the same.

By the way I see you are in Peterborough, Canada. I now live in the US, but went to Vancouver in '74 and became a Canadian. Are you from Crowborough?