Walsh Manor

A Memory of Crowborough.

l too was a pupil at Walsh Manor, unfortunately my memory of the school was not such a happy one. After l left l also went to St Michael's in Uckfield, which wasn't much better, although l made some life-long friends there, who l still keep in contact with and see.
It would be interesting to compare memories with others who also remember Walsh Manor at that time.

#225394

Comments & Feedback

I too was a pupil at walsh manor 1978 to dec 1979, I also didn't have a happy time there, although most of the kids was ok, there were some revolting teachers, one was a mr tuckwell a bearded religious nut job, who was absolutely vile, anyone remember him, id love to here more story's about him, and I bet they are all bad. Walsh manor haunted me for years, and had many nightmares about returning there and not being able to leave, very scarey. J.W.
When was you there, I was there I think 1973.