Bombing Of Morland Avenue

A Memory of Dartford.

Written by my mother when she was 70. She lived in Swaisland Road
I think one of the things you would have noticed was the number of barrage balloons all around, high in the sky. The first sound of guns which we heard was far away, and sounded like horse trotting. The one night the air raid sirens sounded, and we went down into the shelter –we heard anti-aircraft guns in the distance and a couple of distant thumps, and this was all for some weeks. Then, one night the noises were much louder, and we heard bombs exploding nearer. Soon after this, the Pioneer Corps came round and put peculiar-looking metal things all around the rods, like big buckets with a big pipe coming out of them. We found later they were oil- burning, to make black smoke to hide the various targets near to us –mainly Vickers Armstrong factory. The soldiers came round at night and lit the oil. It made an odd low rumbling sound as it burned, was very smelly and made everything very grubby. Whether it was useful or not I don’t know.
It was when the bombing became worse that women and children were evacuated again, and I went with the children. We went into the Dartford, to a school near the railway station and while we were waiting there for the special train to come in, we heard a V1 come over, and we heard the engine stop –but it flew on further and dropped on Crayford Hill and did a lot of damage, and people waiting there for buses to evacuate them were killed – it was a dreadful bomb. We had American soldiers stationed nearby, and they were wonderful, they came to help whenever there was bomb damage.
Anyway, eventually the train came, and we were hurried into it, and got to London, where we had to change trains, and all was rush and hurry as the bombs were coming over so frequently. It was along and trying journey, but we eventually got to Nottingham where we were herded into buses and landed at a church hall and shared out among some people who were prepared to take us. We stayed there for some months, but things calmed down a bit at home, and thankfully we returned –only to be hit by one of the last of the V1 bombs!
It dropped in Morland Avenue just behind our back garden and we were very lucky, as it hit the chimney of a house and tipped over and made a huge hole in the road instead of spreading the explosion all around.. We had big barge boards nailed over the windows of the room where the Morrison shelter was , and where we were all sleeping. They were sucked off and there was broken glass all over the room -my son was covered with broken glass but did not get a scratch. The A.R.P. men came to check we were OK, which luckily we were.
So we pulled ourselves together –there was a gas main on fire behind us where the big hole was and we could hear people crying out, but we could not help as the A.R.P. men were there.

#232431

Comments & Feedback

Yes I remember the rocket falling at night in Moreland Avenue killing a Mrs Coward and her husband was blinded in one eye and lost part of an arm,they were customers of Mills grocers on Dartford Road
John Rank
My family lived in # 7 Morland Ave. Len ,Thora ,Clive ,Roger ,and Graham Jeffrey along with Edith Day there home was leveled when the v1 fell on Morland Ave . its amazing that they all survived my Grandad Lenard Jeffrey was injured badly his side of his face was ripped open and his body was riddled with glass but he survived .I also remember my family telling me the story about Graham Jeffrey who was just a baby at the time, after the bomb hit all the family was accounted for except for the baby and as bad as my grandfather was injured he kept asking his oldest son Clive if the baby was alive but he wasn't anywhere to be found and the home guard wouldn't let anybody in or even close to it because it was very dangerous and unstable but there was there neighbor Reggie foster from across the road he somehow managed to sneak by the home guard and approached from what was left of the back of the house, there he made his way through all the carnage and then he faintly heard the cry of a baby coming from underneath my granddads billiard table it was just inches away from the babys head and he managed to get the baby to safety he was a hero and a god send and the paper at the time had a article in it with the heading saying miracle baby Graham Jeffrey saved by brave neighbor Reggie Foster and I was surprised to find out that MR. Foster was Keith Richards uncle . Also can anyone suggest a way I can find this story in one of the Dartford newspapers that was being published at this time I believe the bomb hit in March 1944 we had the article but unfortunately we are unable to locate it cheers Gary Jeffrey
my mother was the middle daughter of Mr and Mrs Coward and was dug out of the bombed home along with two of her sisters and her brother. she is now 91 and still has vivid memories of that day.
This account was written by Barbara Haycocks. As children we were able to play on the ‘bomb damage’, strange that a place of such a violent happening should become a favourite playground.