Dartford East Secondary Modern School 1950 55

A Memory of Dartford.

Hello, I was born at Franks Hall in Horten, Kirby in 1940, moved to Dartfod 1941, to Waldeck Road and went to St Albans Infants then York Road Juniors then to Dartford East. I have good memories of it all. I wonder if anyone remembers me such a long time ago. Some names I remember: Peter Bates, Peter Jarvis, Brian Tucker, Colin Hoyle (not sure about the first name), Brian Kember, his dad had a shop on the Brent and a chap named Bevin (sorry cannot remember the first name) all in class 2B. Mr Gill was the Headmaster, Mr Allen a PE teacher who could swing the cane a bit I remember - ouch!

#237141

Comments & Feedback

I lived in temple hill untill was 16 l went to the down secondary it was the first year it changed its name laws at the school till1964 l had friends ray white ,Michael Rickard Roy catlett daveid Davis .the head master was Mr Boardbent
l live in New Zealand since 1978 l am look in for Ray white l am back in the UK this year in July here's hoping