Our Ladies High School 1950 1960

A Memory of Dartford.

I was born in 1943 and lived in Wilmington. I initially went to an infant school in Oakfield Lane, however, my mother was told by the Sisters of Charity that they should pay for me to go to a Catholic school otherwise she wasn't fulfilling her beliefs in the Catholic faith! It was a struggle but I was duly sent, first to Our Ladies High School on Dartford heath, then transferred to West Hill when the new school was built, where I stayed until 1960. There was boarding at the school, but I attended as a day pupil. It was mainly for girls but there were boys under ten years too in a separate class. Junior school up to 7 years which my younger sister attended and seniors, up to 15 years unless you stayed on to do GCE, which I did, but failed!( that class only consisted of 12 pupils!) We used the heath opposite the school as playground, and played hockey and netball in a clearing there too.
I remember being hit across the knuckles with a ruler, this was also used as another means of punishment if one slouched on the bench, by running it across our shoulders! We took it in turns to clean classrooms after school too.
Sister Clare, a nun I lived in fear of upsetting, always red faced and fearsome temper, especially if you got one times table or spelling wrong. Out would come the ruler and you stood on your chair until everyone had finished. I spent many hours outside the classroom for talking.
Dinners were cooked from veg and fruit grown in the school garden. My fav was shepherd's pie and beetroot!
I held a reunion in 2001, and found 40 ex pupils. We got together in the new junior school on West Hill, and were shown around by the head teacher. It laid a lot of ghosts for some pupils and happy memories for others. I managed to contact an ex maths teacher - Miss Skilton who came along also. Jacqueline O'Connor was my best friend whom I send to at birthdays and Christmas having met again at the reunion. Patricia McLoughlin nee Merchant.

#308662

Comments & Feedback

I have just come across this website and read your message. I also attended Our Lady's High School at west hill dartford in the fifties. I am wondering if you have continued your reunions ? Reading your message brought back vivid images of the nuns you mention especially the reddened face of Sister Clare. Do you remember Sister Cecilia, the music teacher? I remember just being scared of doing anything because I knew whatever it was I did it would be wrong. We used to go to Madam Osterbergs? Not sure of spelling which was somewhere on the Heath. I think we had swimming once or twice which was terrifying and I remain a non swimmer at the age of 65. Anyway would be nice to make contact with you. Moira Baldwin (Goodhew)
Hi Moira, l'm afraid l don't remember you, however, you are younger than me. I only organised one reunion which was well attended but took a lot of organisation! I know there were a few people who continued to meet up but Don't know whether they are still in touch. I originally started the connection through Friends Reunited.
I do remember Madame Osterburgh as l used to walk past there to get to the school from Oakfield Park Road. Imagine our grandchildren walking three miles to school now!! Still that's mum and dads job to take you there!
I do remember sister Cecelia, she was lovely, we used to go out on the heath to do our scales at full voice! Do you remember my sister Caroline Merchant, she unfortunately died when she was 42yrs, but was born in 1955.
Do you still have photos of the school and pupils? Best wishes pat McLoughlin nee merchant.
Hello I have just come across this web site and got quite excited! I was wondering if there was ever a school reunion and see that I missed one. I do not remember you Pat but certainly remember Moira. I am living in Australia but my mother & sister are still in the UK although have moved to Norfolk.
I would love to hear from you both. I don't know if you remember Stephanie Dyer but she is in Oz also.
Regards
Jennifer Enticott
Hi ...I attended Our Lady's Convent School at the top of West Hill Dartford ...arriving as a very small and rather frightened 4 year old in 1955 ....Would be pleased to hear from anyone who attended there between 1955 and 1960
My first teacher at the Convent when I was 4 was Mrs Smith who was rather kind to us as I recall, but the pink slabs of Lifebouy soap we used to wash our hands with still brings back memories .....
Hello I have fond memories of Our Lady’s high school .was a pupil from 1951 to 1962 My maiden name was Burke .My cousin also attended Diane Burke.The teachers I remember Miss Smith,Miss Moss,Miss Skilton.Sister Theresa,Sister Emaculartar & Sister Cecelia ,who arranged the Concerts with Miss Sly(not sure of the spelling,still not my strong point!!!) the dance teacher..I still have the school photo taken in1955 on Dartford Heath ,our playground when the senior school was housed in a very old rambling house opposite.Trying to remember some of my friends &fellow pupils.Pat Openshaw,a few others I can see in my minds eye but their names allude me!!Would be great to have a reunion .best wishes Jane Neale
Just discovered this site. A pupil at OLHS 1955_1963, I remember the wonderful concerts Sr Cecelia put on. I was Betty in Robin Hood & The Babes in the Wood. I was friends with Dianne Burke & Jane Burke & Barbara Jarman among others & Moira Goodhew who lived nearby in Horns Cross. My sister Angela also attended the school but sadly passed away 2 years ago. I remember little Sr Leonie the Art teacher & Sr Emmanuel who taught class 3 of the infants. Shepherds Pie with beetroot is still a favourite & I loved the green stew! Happy Days. Diane Lewis (Joyce)
I was a pupil at Our Lady’s High School only for one year just before it closed in 1962.
I think my parents were unaware it was closing. It was a brief part of my education but had a lasting effect. I remember helping my friend Elizabeth clear up after the teaches lunch, which they ate in the library. For some reason there were often sausages left which we chucked onto the top shelves while collapsing with laughter.
It really did smell in the library. As well as Elizabeth my friends were Diane Robinson and Hazel both girls with glorious long brown hair. I hated my time at that school and l always felt sad that it cost my parents too much money so I pretended to love it. I went to St Catherine’s a non fee school and really loved it.