Westhill School

A Memory of Dartford.

Hi, once again I am trying to locate anyone who attended Westhill School or knew of someone who did during the early 1940s, it would be great to exchange some memories during those Second World war years, here's hoping.
Clive Jeffrey, Cloverdale, BC, Canada

#231641

Comments & Feedback

Hi Clive I'm John Rank I went to West Hill School during 1940 and 1945 Miss Fidgen was the head of the infants and Mr Ward was head of the juniors.I spent a lot of time in air raid shelters We played under the huts.The is now over 100 years old and is a good school.They no longer ring the school Bell.
John
Hi, You may have known my brother Paul Molloy who went there for a short time before going on to the Grammar school. He was born in 1935 and now lives in Australia. My brother Clive also went there before going on to Sadlers Wells to train as a ballet dancer. I also went there in 1949. Miss Vidgen was my first teacher and I believe Miss Smith was head of the infants. When I went up to the Juniors I had Mrs Rudman then Mr Smart as my class teachers.
Gill
Bit before my time, but amazed you,live in Cloverdale. Have visited as have family in White Rock and Surrey. Happy Rodeo-ing!
I was at West Hill 62-68