Westhill Schoolww II

A Memory of Dartford.

Miss Wade was the head mistress of the infants and the girls school. Miss Snell and Miss Jolly were the infant teachers, both out of retirement. In the boys juior school the teachers were Miss James, a new teacher she made the subjects interesting. Next Mrs Parsons, also out of retirement, a rather large women who had problems keeping her shoe laces tied, always looking for a boy to tie them up. Next Mr Bird who was also the head master. His hobby was Kent dialects. Mr Biggs was the senior boys teacher, also out of retirement. Mr Biggs would assemble the boys for class in the morning. I remember one day as Lenny Chapman filed past Mr Biggs he realized Lenny had an unexploded incendary bomb under his arm. I must admit Mr Biggs kept his cool as he had Lenny gently lay the bomb on the ground and he sent another boy to the police station which was close to the school on Highfield Road.