Cock Tavern East Ham High Street

A Memory of East Ham.

I used to go out with the daughter of the landlord of the Cock Tavern in the High Street, we would spend hours looking over the back yard from her bedroom. I wonder what ever happened to her?

#227611

Comments & Feedback

My first time on this site and reading of such familiar places sparked many memories. I was born in 1942,lived on Norman Road and played around Bonny Downs and Vicarage Lane playing fields, Central Park and the ruins of the bombed out White Horse Pub. Saturday morning pictures at ‘the bug hutch’ opposite. Has anyone any memories of Vicarage Lane infant and junior school? We had a rhyme of two teachers Miss O’Brian and Mr Lapeduien(not sure of spelling) which we used to sing but not when they were around tho they probably knew. It was obvious they were sweet on each other.
I remember Town Hall swimming baths, I seem to remember toast and dripping to eat on way out, the best bit being the brown jelly, mm mouth watering At the memory. Dances at the Town Hall, the milk bar on the High Street. The walk from Town Hall to the milk bar where everyone would meet up was called the monkey walk. I think the Cock Hotel was on the corner of the High Street and Kempton Road!!!? My grandparents lived opposite the pub in Kempton Road and nearly every Saturday night there was a good fight happening. I moved to Nottingham in 1971, I still go back visiting family but always thankful to come back home as East Ham is so changed - the ‘old days’ are the best.
Hi I wonder if anyone remembers the fish stall outside the pub and the guy Peter who run it