White Horse Road

A Memory of East Ham.

My first serious girl friend lived in White Horse Road. She worked in her father's small grocery shop in Green Street. I recall I had to buy quite a few jars of jam before I could pluck up courage to ask her out on a date, as it turned out Linda was to give me a 'dear John', how shattered was a 17 year old?

I also recall, I lived at 58 Higham Road when I would use the Erskin Arms public house, the landlord then being Joe Lucy, a very good East End boxer, there never seemed to be any trouble in that pub!

I recall buying a movie camera (novel then for phlebs) from the then newly established Dixon Stores, it was on the road opposite the station entrance.

I now live in South Australia and have done for the last 40 years, but when I take trips back to the UK, East Ham and the surrounding area is where I head first.

I hear that the Green Man pub in Plashett Road is no longer, my cousin Colin worked in the butchers shop opposite for many years.
What wonderful memories the 'old place' holds!