26 Easton Royal

A Memory of Easton Royal.

My Greatgrand parents lived in Easton Royal all their lives, Robert & Harriett Waite.
Robert being born in 1867 was brought up by an uncle,he later met and married Harriett Frankam, and they raised 10 children in number 26 Easton Royal.
I first remember going there with my brother to stay for a week or 2 in the summer of 1955 or there abouts. What a lovely place to be! we had such fun and adventures, our gran who was looking after the widowed Harriett, used to take us for walks through the "bottom" and up to the clump. We visited Robert Waite's grave as well, put flowers down and tidy it up. there was no elecric at that time and water was drawn from a well. We had to sit and listen to the Archers every evening, but we did not mind realy. If anyone Knows of this family I would be pleased to hear from them.

#220045

Comments & Feedback

I am the grandson of Victor Waite, one of Robert Waite's sons. I would be very in interested to hear more about your memories of Easton Royal
Hi, Thank you for your message. I think you may be getting your Robert Waite's mixed up. All of my Robert Waites sons are dead now. May be you could tell me more about your family, then I may be able to help you.
Robert Fuller