Childhood In Eckington, 1950's 1960's

A Memory of Eckington.

Myself and my brother were brought up in 50's by our grandparents as mum had died around Xmas '53. School was Camms, we joined the church choir and blessed with a decent voice I became head chorister singing various solos. Cubs and Scouts followed, Rev Branson being in charge with his sister with the cubs. Would like to get info on my mum's death, her maiden name was Morton and we all lived in Queen Street. If anyone could help would love to hear. I don't even know where her grave is. Have checked the local cemetery. I have loads of memories I would like to type more but am very slow with it - never taught typing at Westfield School in the 60's.