The Bakery

A Memory of Ellesmere Port.

My wife Margaret and myself started a bakery and shop in part of what had been 'The Manchester House'. We had a small gas oven, a 10 qt mixer and a pie blocker and that was about it! One Easter we made 500 hot cross buns in that small domestic oven and sold them very quickly. There was so much steam coming from the oven that the wallpaper in the room upstairs fell off the wall! In about 1970 we partnered with my brother Glyn and his wife Pat and opened THE BAKERY in Underwood Drive Whitby.
The Canal Tavern was a favourite place for an after-work drink with my brothers Glyn and Paul. Glyn and I emigrated to New Zealand in 1973, Paul stayed in 'The Port'. Margaret and I opened a bakery here in Woodville, New Zealand 25 years ago and still going strong.
Does anyone remember buying pies or cakes from the Station Road or Underwood drive Bakeries?

#225496

Comments & Feedback

Hi Ian - I do remember your bakery in Underwood Drive - and remember you selling up and moving to New Zealand ! Most Saturdays we got our cakes and pies from you - always lovely and fresh. Sounds like you made a good move. Hope you are both keeping well.
Hi, jj2629 ! Got a name ? :) Thanks for your comment ! We have been retired now for nearly 7 years, sold the Woodville Bakery & it is still going strong. I ( Ian) took up painting & use Oils or Acrylics & have won a couple of local awards & sold a few ! Find painting a challenge & very rewarding. My wife Margaret does wool & Alpaca spinning as a hobby. Hope all is well with you too. God Bless.