Childhod Memories Of Elton.

A Memory of Elton.

I spent many holidays, as a child, in Elton, staying at Beresford House, the home of Mrs Elliott, a lovely lady.
My parents were Bill and Lucy Paterson.My father had holidayed in Elton since he was a teenager, and knew lots of the locals.
My parents were friendly with all of Mrs Elliotts children....who were all married by then.I remember Joan, maried to Jeff, Framk, married to Vera, whi later kept the Post Office, Wilf, married to Clarice, Arthur, a farmer, married to Sadie, and was it Ron? married to Ann.
I remember also Edie and Reg Jones, who kept the Duke of York in Elton.
If anyone remembers me, or my parents, I would love to share memories.