The Taylors Of Well Street

A Memory of Elton.

My father was Arthur Marsden Taylor born in Elton 1896, he had two brothers
William (1900) and Benjamin Aaron (1890), their mother was Sarah Ann Taylor (no father named), and her mother I believe Elizabeth Taylor, daughter of Robert Taylor (b Brassington 1823) and Martha Staley (b Elton 1821).  Martha's mother was Elizabeth Staley and her brother was Benjamin. I know that Aaron senior, son of Robert, went to live in Moor Lane with wife, another Sarah Ann and baby Mary Ellen, he was a lead miner. I don't know if my father went to Elton school or not as I always thought he lived in Youlgreave. He went into the Great War before he was 18, he joined the Nottingham and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters) but didn't marry Annie Elizabeth Mather of Kniveton until Dec 1931. I don't know what happened to him in between. I am fascinated by the Taylor family and recently visited Elton to see where they lived. I hope to come back soon with one of my sisters.   Gwen