Ashgill

A Memory of Ferniegair.

Hi, my mum's family was from Ashgill, although I was born in Motherwell in1965 I like to regard myself from Ashgill. My grandparents were Daniel Gardiner and Isabella Barr. I am responding now because my auntie is now seriously ill and she is the matriarch of the family. We used to get together once a year for a 'get together', but that faded away. I would like this to be restarted. So if you are from Netherburn, Ashgill, Harthill or think you are related to this great family, please get in touch. Isabellbrown@hotmail.co.uk