Happy Days

A Memory of Ferniegair.

Ferniegair is very dear to my heart. Being fortunate to have two sets of relatives who lived there we spent many happy times visiting them. As soon as we arrived at one Aunt's house it was off with the coats and across the road to see the other relatives then of up the high parks to play on the swings and the giant chute, it was ever so high and how we loved it. We had a cousin who just loved us children and had such a vivid imagination and could relate stories (and still does) that fascinated us. Having grown up and had family of my own, Ferniegair featured high on their list of favourite places and it was good to see the same cousin tell my son and daughter the same stories. Then we had the Gala Days which we attended every year and won lots of prizes for our fancy dress costumes. My children are now grown up but still delight in visiting Ferniegair and recalling happy memories of times spent there. Recently Ferniegair has grown with lots of new homes etc but memories of walking up the avenue to Mrs. Irvine's little shop (A wooden hut)and getting sweets wrapped in newspaper cones is something that will never leave and probably never be repeated (due to Health and Safety Regulations). How glad I am to have these memories.

#234272

Comments & Feedback

Poor weeMr Irvines shop which sat at the top of the brae adjacent to the railway,his shop got broken into on several occasions,if they were closed they were very obliging selling what you needed at their backdoor in 24 Clyde Avenue.Who remembers in the winter us sledging doon the brae,also playing racing on our bikes roon the circle at Fairholm Avenue,playing with our Gir n Clerk,fond memories of the bonfire at Castlehill Crescent on Guy Fawkes night,playing skipping ropes,peever along with your pals for hours.😀😀