Len Butler Memory One

A Memory of Finedon.

On My Finedon website I received this e mail.
As an expatriot I thought you would like a message. I was born in Finedon in 1912, and left for Canada in 1928. I lived in Placketts Yard and Ivy Lane. Attended the infants school at Lime Tree end, and then the boys school on Church Hill, and graduated to Mulso School on Wellingboro Road with Capt J. F. Sutton as Headmaster. I performed in the miracle plays that Rev Marsden produced at the Star Hall. The Rev G Tavener was our scout master and Bert Munns, Bernie Ellson and I were patrol leaders. We met at the Gatehouse on Station Road and put on displays in the Vicar's padock. I have many memories of those years if anyone is interested. Len Butler
More to follow