Burrow Hill School

A Memory of Frimley Green.

My name is Roger Hibbard from Staveley, Derbyshire, I was at Burrow Hill School from Easter 1952 to Easter 1953. I went there because at that time I suffered from severe asthma but I was never ill once during the wonderful year I was there,
I remember the headmaster Dai Reece and his wife Ida, teachers Mr Allen, Mr Stevenson and Mr Martin and one of the house mistresses Miss Spence.
My friends were Andy Davidson, Alan Blackham and Micheal Thorpe I also remember a lad called Dodd from Burnley and a big blonde haired lad (can't remember his name) who I saw on television several years later winning the British heavyweight boxing championship.
I also watched the 1952 Farnborough Air Show from near the school and saw the experimental plane DH110 explode over the airfield when a number of people were killed
I would love to hear from anyone else who was there at the time