Proud Lass From The Teams

A Memory of Gateshead.

Born in 1949 and living in Milling Street was the happiest and safest childhood you could wish for. My Gran and Grandad, Billy and Jessie Gibbons, lived in the same street. My name then was Ann Roberts and I went to Rose Street school and Vine Street Mission with Sister Winifred and Sister Kay. My Great Grandmother, Mary Dodd, also lived in the street and various uncles and aunties. I am so grateful growing up there in such a warm and caring environment. We may not have had much money but we had so much of the important things that money can't buy and my heart will always swell with pride when I remember the kind and caring people who lived on our street. God Bless them all.

#240669

Comments & Feedback

My mam Sylvia Scurfield was born in 1939 and lived in Milling Street, her mam was called Susan Scurfield and dad was Stanley Scurfield and her sister born 1929 is called Audrey - they had Susie's fish shop on Askew Road, if anyone has any memories i would love to hear them xx
I was born in Fleming Street in 1955, my eldest sister was then Ellen Black, my other sister Mary Black, I went to School with a girl called Christine Gibbons, wonder if she is any relation. If you don't know it yet there is a site called Born and Bred in the Teams, a lot of people on there posting memories and lots of pictures too!
I was born in Morrison Street 1954 my name is John Robert Wilson went to Prest Street school with Billy Sales ( his parents had shop on Askew Road, I have school Picture I think 1960 -----
Hi I've just found this , I think it's lovely I hope it's still going anyway I was born in teams and very proud of it and always will be in was born 1963 , my dad Thomas Carroll was born in teams oh I loved that man and miss him every single day of my life he was born in Wilson street 1918 Thomas Carroll my brother was also born there in 1956 love that man as well my mam the lovely Catherine carroll if this group is still going if anyone has any memories I would love to here them x
I was brought up in an upstairs flat in Tyne Rd East in the 50s. I went to Rose Street school & then Prest Street before transferring to the grammar school on Dryden Road.
With my twin brothers Neville & Gordon I was a regular attender at the Vine Street mission and have fond memories of Sister Winifred & Sister Kay.
We didn’t have a lot of money in those days but it was a happy time despite the privations.
Does anybody remember the piggary and the hopper? Exciting places for us kids to play - if a bit dangerous given none of us could swim!
I was born in 1951 at 6 vine st teams there was me Paul and brothers William and Tony and my twin sister Ann our name is Birch but people my know us as Sloan my grandmother brought us up till she died in 1961 Mrs Kay was our upstairs neighbor I think her son was called Alex We had Nothing But we're happy I remember the willises and whitesmith I also remember the name blacks
Memories of long ago. Robert Young, family lived in Milling until it was pulled down, though I moved out earlier. My Gran and Granda were the Flynn's in number 129. My Auntie Bettie and Uncle Joe Burnip were in 135, my Auntie Edie and Uncle Jimmy in 122. I remember Vine Street mission, Sister Winifred and Sister Kay really well. I was in the scouts there. When I joined, the scoutmaster asked me 'Are you a Young or an Appleby. Most of the scouts and some of the guides were cousins...