Bell Bain And Scott Lairs Necropolis

A Memory of Glasgow.

In the Necropolis, Section Omega are a number of family lairs containing the following family lines. The Bell Family Lair has the following inscription, James Bell, Printer, 1806 to 1883( James Bell, my Great, great grandfather, was co founder of the famous Scottish printing house of Bell and Bain in 1831. Bethia Scott, his wife 1809-1891, his eldest son, William Scott Bell, printer, unmarried, 1847 to 1890, Isabella Scott Bell, daughter, 1850 to 1897, another daughter, Jane Martha Bell, 1849 to 1930. In the Omega section, in an adjacent lair are buried members of the Bain family with this inscription, Andrew Bain, Printer. Thomas Bain, his brother, 1816to 1839, Robert Bain, his brother, 1822 to 1848, Jane Fleming, his Mother, 1788 to 1854. Andrew Bain, 1810 to 1858, Jane Symington, his wife, 1817 to 1893,
James Bain, their son, 1841 to 1878, Andrew Bain 1844 to 1926, James Ernest Aspin, 1864 to 1932, Janet Kinghorn, his wife, 1868 to 1939. In the Omega section near James Bell is the Scott Lair. with the following inscription, William Inglis Scott.
Helen Marion, his daughter 13 June 1863 , 19 june 1883, Agnes Galbraith, his daughter, 25 February 1865 to 23 March 1900, Andrew Galbraith Scott 23 November 1861, 25 October 1904, The above William Ingles Scott, 23 January 1826, 22 November 1907, Margaret Bogle Scott Galbraith, his wife 29 Sept, 1833, 18 Feb 1915. Also in Omega, following lair, erected by Anthony Hannay, in memory of James Scott, one of the 100 notable citizens of Glasgow who transformed it into a modern and prosperous city.his son, died 22 August 1851, aged 13 months, Helen Inglis, his daughter, died 15 may 1858 aged 8 years, Douglas Mann, his mother died 19 August 1860, aged 70 years, Marion Paterson Scott, his wife died 2 July 1864, aged 43 Years, Also in the Section Omega, the following lair, James Scott,
In Memory of Maggie his eldest daughter, 14 July 1850 , 22 march 1864, Agnes Nora, born 30 April 1860, died 27 February 1878. James Scott, born 21 may 1810, died 24 April 1884, his son, Captain Archibald Galbraith Scott, late of the Royal Artillery born, 18 February 1862 died 27 may 1900. his wife, Jane Martha Galbraith, born 8 may 1830 died 10 February 1917, Thomas Scott, Baker, was according to the Burgesses and Guild Brethren of Glasgow 1751 to 1846, made a Burgess and Guild Brother by purchase 11 March 1833. He died 26 June 1853 and buried 30 June 1853. Also in Section Omega, is the following lair, James Scott, in memory of his Mother, Helen Inglis died 15 December 1851 aged 69 years, His Father, Thomas Scott died 26 June 1853, his Sister, Christina died 11 July 1869, aged 53 years, his Sister Isabella , born 13 December 1818, died 26 march 1899. The above information was obtained from an early family bible in possession of the late Thomas Ian Scott Bell, formerly of Royal Oak, Machen, Monmouthshire, Wales.
James Bell was my father's Grand Father. His name is Captain James Logan-Bell ,
OBE MID, ASC, 1914 to 1922, Royal Horse Artillery, First Cavalry Division, BEF. who
emigrated to Australia in 1924 and enroute met and fell in love with my Mother Ethel Lilian Shelley, private secretary the Caterer to the House of Lords, the De Vere Group of Hotels. They married and settled down in Melbourne and surrounding
districts. I was born in 1935, an only son. Both now lie buried in the picturesque and historic pioneer cemetery in Sorrento, near where our Prime Minister Harold Holt mysteriously drowned at Cheviot beach on 16 December1967. I live with Merlyn my wife and younger Daughter Christina here at Carnegie, an attractive inner Melbourne suburb. Merlyn's family were pioneer miners, the Trembaths from St Just, Cornwall who originally settled in Bendigo at the time of the Victorian Gold Rush. Her Grand Father grew quite wealthy and established a stock broking business, his Grand Son Robert still practises with a family broking firm. Therefore the photo of the Cathedral and the Necropolis have a special significance being a resting place of a significant number of my father's Scottish ancestors.