Rose And Crown

A Memory of Grantchester.

George Robert Brown was my Grandfather. He was manager (or whatever the title was) in the Rose and Crown from 1950/51 until 1953/54. I lived there as a baby, born 1st March 1953. Although some years younger I feel an affinity with Pink Floyd and in particular, David Gilmour who lived in the village and of course, a track from their album, Ummagumma, Grantchester Meadows is a favourite because I fished there as a young man. I'm so glad I found this site, and the lovely old photo, exactly as I remember the 'Rose and Crown'.
Steve Missen.