Reminders Of My Youth

A Memory of Great Hockham.

I remember being taken to the village when I was very young - I believe one of my great uncles ran the Pub - One of the ubquitous Jermy Family - I am coming to Norfolk to try and research my roots at the end of July this year - Seeing the photo rang a real bell - it must have been about 1955 when we came !
There was a farm yard behind the pub with pigs and chickens and the roads seemed dry and dusty. It was a hot summer and we had been taken to Great Yarmouth and I was sun burned ! - If memory serves the pub was called "The White Horse" It seemed dark and there was a lot of dark wood in the bar area ?
Ah well - look forward to coming for the first time since then - may be it will trigger other memories - and I might be able to find other family members