When Tarpots Had Real Shops

A Memory of Great Tarpots.

I remember when I first moved to Tarpots that we had proper shops. We had a butchers, greengrocer, baker, newsagent, and post office. You could get all you wanted without having to catch a bus to another town. Now most of the shops have gone only to be replaced by fast food outlets. There is fish and chips, KFC, Wimpy, in fact any hot food outlet you can think of. I also learn that another shop at Tarpots has applied to be another hot food shop. How many more of these shops do Tarpots need. It is such a shame as the area used to be great.