I Was Born Here

A Memory of Halifax.

I was born in Holmfield in 1934. I went to Moorside School and later Princess Mary High School in Parkinson Lane. I was married in St.Mary's Church, Illingworth in 1954 and lived for a short time back at the home of my birth in Holmfield. My husband and I and 2 of our children emigrated to Australia in 1959 and I have lived in Australia for 54 years. I have one Australian born child. My eldest daughter is taking a trip back to the home of her birth in June 2013 and will visit relatives and many of the places that I have talked about over the years. She was 4 years old when we left UK. My late husband used to work at what is now called Holmfield Mills. I worked at John Mackintosh for a few years in their offices. I have very fond memories of HX and district. Such places as Shibden Hall, Ogden Reservoir and the Moors, Hardcastle Crags, and Shibden Valley, to name a few. I can remember sledging down Heathy Lane in winter. There are many notable buildings in Halifax which were built by my great uncle, Tom Radcliffe, who was trading as Crossley & Radcliffe. These included church, cinema and housing. Tom was the brother of my grandmother, but he died when I was a very young child. His obituary was in the Halifax Courier, I believe he was President of the Master Builders Assoc. at that time.
I wonder if anybody remembers me as Brenda Shearing (my maiden name)?

#240811

Comments & Feedback

Hi Brenda , Wonder if you got my last e-mail and if in fact you remember me .I hope so ,please contact me if you do remember . regards ,David Wilson .