Bordeston Secondary Modern School (Hanwell)

A Memory of Hanwell.

Bordeston school was pretty boring for many pupils. Woodwork was ok, and there was a school barge which you could work on instead of detention. There seemed to be a preoccupation with corporal punishment. The most famous ex pupil was a boy who was hung. When you failed the 11 plus and learned you were to attend Bordeston there certainly was no cause for celebration. There was a sports field along by Well Meadow. Mr Obrien was the headmaster. The teachers were not really engaged and quite aggresive. I thought that when I started work managers would be the same. How wrong I was! In 1961 I had had enough and secured a good job at the airport. From sitting in a boring classroom to life at Heathrow was the biggest change in my life. Walking home through Elthorne Park to walking across the tarmac, passing the Boeing 707's on the way to Hatton Cross and the bus to Hounslow West to get the tube to Boston Manor, and then to Hanwell. Money, action, girls, drinks, fashion, and foreign travel, BUT THAT IS ANOTHER STORY !!!!!!!

#242370

Comments & Feedback

I have just read your comments to my husband as he attended Borderston School when Mr O'Brien and Mr Gosling was there (possible the same time as you) He said that Mr O'Brien & his side kick Mr Gosling enjoyed punishing the boys. We married at St Thomas Church Boston Road in the 60's and Mr Gosling played the organ. My husband remembers working on the barge and thinks his teacher was called Mr Willet ?
Sandra Shury
That was very true about punishment. One teacher used to come back from the pub and if you were in his class after lunch you had about a 50% chance of a slap around the head.
When you failed the 11plus and heard those dreaded words BORDESTON SECONDARY MODERN SCHOOL you knew you were in trouble. No wonder so many pupils opted for out at fifteen years old
Really we were a generation who were sold out on eduction. We were merely got ready to go straight into factories. I was talking to a teacher some time ago and she felt her role was to produce ESTABLISMENT FODDER!!!
I was at Bordeston from 1968 to 1974. At first it was a pretty rough Secondary Modern School, but I'm sure there were equally rough, or worse, schools at that time. Gradually it improved and I must say I have a lot of respect for the now departed Mr Gosling and the majority of the staff over the six years I was there. The Headmaster did walk down the long corridor, swishing his cane, but he never caned anyone willy-nilly. It was a last resort punishment. I remember Mr Gosling brought a TV into our classroom when Ann Jones played in the Wimbledon final, when it used to be held on Friday, and he let us watch her eventual victory. There were many extra-curricular activities, willingly supervised by the teachers. After school chess club, football, table tennis, cross-country along the canal and woods close to Elthorne Park, the school tennis tournament, the Christmas carol service in St Thomas's Church, making up food parcels for the elderly and ex-soldiers, the school inter-house quiz and so on and so forth. Although there were a few bullies and unsavoury characters, there was a strong sense of camaraderie and pride in the school. One of the characters during my time was Mr Woods, the English teacher. As eccentric as they come!! He had a ruddy-complexioned face topped with white hair which used to go in all different directions. It seldom saw a comb, I'm sure. Generally, he'd be in a scruffy pair of shorts held up by a tie where a belt should have been. He always wore different colour socks on each foot and a dirty pair of old white trainers. What a sight!! When you walked into his room, he would boom, 'OK sonny boys, you've got 10 seconds to start reading, that's 5 and that's your 10!!' in about 3 seconds. Then he would clip the nearest boy around the ear with a book, 'Why aren't you reading, sonny boy?' However, believe it or not, he was a damn good English teacher. Other fine teachers at the school were Mr Hopkins, Mr Green, Mr Sherlock, Mr Bailey, Mr Coulson, Mr Jenkins, Mr Chen (a gentleman if there was one), Mr Gee, the dreaded and somewhat racist Mr Griffiths, and his opposite Mr Rigby, a tough but always fair Northerner. He was about 5 feet tall standing on tiptoe, but a complete terrier on the football pitch. Most of the boys used to limp in after the boys versus teachers football match, having been at the business end of one of Mr Rigby's tackles. His policy was, get the ankles, and if you can't, then try for the ball. However he was a very fine History Master and underneath that tough exterior, a very fine human being. Who knows how many of them are still with us, but their spirit lives on, and each in their own way was very dedicated and gave a lot to the school and pupils. For me, and I can speak for a quite a few of my friends, with whom I am still in touch after 40 plus years, the time at Bordeston was a wonderful period in our young lives and, if I could, I would turn the clock back without a second's hesitation and go back.
I was at Bordeston from 1957 until 1960. Fellow pupils were Ivan Ashman, John Burbidge, Brian Crouch, John Stops etc.
I was caned three times by Mr O'Brian the headmaster and a few times By Mr. gosling who used to take us for choir practice. I used to sing in th choir a did a couple of 9 lessons and Carols in the church next door. I used to sing descant, probably due to the canings! Had a few weekends working on the school barge. Always used to enjoy a good game of football withe tennis balls in the playground. I was born in 1946.
I remember Ivan Ashman. Used to go to Madge Hill on our bikes by the Bunney Park.
I left in June 1961. I had got a fantastic job at Heathrow.
hi its clive was mr pounds your first year teacher
Hi Clive
Mr Kelly was my first year teacher. We were in the classroom opposite Mr Obriens (Head) and Mr Goslings (Deputy Head) offices.
I rember Gosling caning.
I was there between 1970 and left in 76. Never took my 11+ due to being in hospital for 4 months and so the default school was Bordeston. Hated every minute and was bullied relentlessly. I too remember Mr Gosling and Mr Morris who was my form and math teacher. Damn they were hard times! Left and joined the Army, had a wonderful career, awarded the MBE and about to retire so it must have done me some good!!
I remember one particular incident where we played football in the park next door. I fell on glass and was taken to hospital where I had 7 stitches at the top of my leg. No phone call to mum or dad so I had to walk the 4 miles home. What a caring bunch!!
I was there for two years. I didn't take the 11 plus but my brother had gone to Bordeston so I was sent there. I remember Gosling and O'Brien. There were a few decent teachers at the time (62-64). I recall an English teacher who arranged for an English Literature O level class to be run. He had some faith in the kids who had been badly let down by the system. It's seems amusing now that career advice was a five minute session with O'Brien and a bloke from the Education office who thumbed through the vacancies in the Gazette. Most of the kids there seemed to end up somewhere along the Great West Road.
I was at Bordeston from 1956-1960
Teachers i remember O'brien and his wife,Gosling,Adams,Ogier PE, Coward music, and i am sure more will come back to me.
Is anyone in touch or remember any pupils from this period.
I m still in touch with Andrew Ward and Philip Heatley
Cheers
Tony Shadbolt
Hi all. I was at bordeston 62-66 teachers i remember we're messers Richardson,Mitchell, rowlands Westcott (who taught my father at drayton) gee Griffiths,Sherlock and beilive or not Holmes Roberts Cardiff Mrs Cahill who was killed in a road accident whilst being out with mr kitson.caning seemed to be a daily event ,I think teachers would be prosecuted if they behaved like that today,how time's have changed. I remember vividly an incident when Mr O'Brien the head took on teaching physics ,cained 75% of the class for not doing their corrections correctly.one bloke called mysteriously left the school very suddenly,and we heard afterwards that his parents had complained to the education office at the town hall who had found him a place at another school in the borough.coincencdently i had an aunt who worked in the education office where there was a file of complaints about O'Brien.
Re previous comments i am Chris Longhurst
I was there early late forties /early fifties remember some teachers mentioned in the thread Gosling . O Bian and Riggs not a nice school but thats s where i ended up having failed my 11 plus .done well since then now liVE a nice retired life in the good old USA
Hi Tony I remember you, did you live near Balfour Road where I lived?
Hi my name is Chris Barrett I was at the school 69 to 74. I have to say I did bunk off for quite a lot of my later years along with my mate Kevin Pocknell. I guess that’s why I remember being on the receiving end of the cane, and of course the metal ruler on the hand. I remember I spent a lot of my time looking out of the classroom window. I also remember Mr Chan the maths teacher a very good teacher even if I didn’t appreciate it at the time. After leave and a couple of years in retail I joined the Army and completed 37 years luckily enough to reach the rank of Lt Co, so I guess the school didn’t do me any harm. I have lots of memories from the time or lack of it spent at school, some bad, some good but memories that will stay with me for ever.
If anybody knows what happened to guys called Colin Penn and Kevin Pocknell I would love to hear how they are doing.
Yours Aye
Chris
I attended from Sept 1971 and can honestly say it was probably the worst experience anyone could wish to have of school. Bullying was frequent and the teachers did nothing. I got the cane from the history teacher (can't remember his name), because someone threw something at me and I looked round! My dad used to ask me what I had learned at school! How to break into a car, burglary or robbery? Although said tongue in cheek, he knew very well how bad it was! My brothers both went to grammar school. The only thing I did learn (after I left) was how to stick up for myself,which I wish I had done at this school! Luckily my parents decided we would move to Scotland, the best move I could have made! I did feel for some of those left behind, in the same position that I had been in! I now have had a real thing about bullying, and have always stood up to those that think they are bigger than anyone else! That is the only good thing I can say about the school!