Life At St.Patricks

A Memory of Hayling Island.

Hello - I was at St Patricks School from 1964-1969 - I remember all the nuns you name and more. I live in Harlow now and have contact with some of the nuns who were younger. I have all happy, valuable memories from my time there and feel sad that it has all disappeared. My brother was recently in the area and I asked him to look up the vicinity but he didn't find it which was a shame. He asked me the postcode but I said "we didn't have them then"!! I used to help Sister Vincent in the surgery and helped her with the doctors surgery and caring for the sick girls in the house. I then used to help Sister Jude who took over from her; I qualified as a nurse in 1973. I have been ill with M.E. since 1982 and now have a difficult life; much of my life I've been ill but have accepted the situation although it is tough. Due to the length of time I've been ill, I am single and have no children of which is the only thing that saddens me about what has happened to me.
I used to be a School Prefect, Team Leader and Librarian!! It seems like another life thinking of St.Patricks but it fills me with so many happy and special moments. Thanks for reading this. Love Susan Parker.