The Old Convent Opp The Fair

A Memory of Hayling Island.

I would often go into the convent, to see my aunt who was a cook there. The nuns were always very kind to me. I remember tunnel like corridors and feeling very small. And the figure of the Virgin Mary in the playground at the back. It must have just started to be a school around that time. Also some sort of big garden fete going on. I have many happy times on Hayling Island and lived there twice in my twenties, as I lived fairly locally. Must pop back one day and see what's its like - bit far now as I live in Suffolk.

#239857

The big house is no longer there
Hi everyone - sorry to intrude but I am doing some genealogy research at the moment and Hayling Island came up twice in conversations over the past two days.

I wonder if anyone can shed any light on the situations of the Irish girls that worked as cooks, domestics etc in St Patrick's OAS - anecdotally at least, some of these girls were single girls that had given up their babies in Ireland, and to add credibility to the 'they're gone away to England' stories that their families/priests etc put about, many of them did end up in St Patricks. Can anyone confirm any of this? I believe that my grandmother was in this situation in the early 1930s. Does anyone know where the staff records for St Patricks are today?

Thanks for any help.

Peter