Boating

A Memory of Hoddesdon.

I remember Glen Faba as a little girl, we lived in Stanstead Abbotts and owned a boat, and we used to always go to Glen Faba to more up every weekend. I remember going to the shop and buying sweets, and collecting water from the pump, I have a picture of me standing at the pump in my wellies. Cleareys boatyard had fond memories for my father who built his first boat there, and was friends with the Cleareys. I'll always remember Cleareys with fond memories and as a little community, everybody was so friendly. It was not till today that I even thought to look it up and see what had happened to it over the years, this was only because my uncle had mentioned it and couldn't find out anything about it, and hey presto I found this site. My Aunt Daph Ward, who sadly has passed away, used to live at Glen Faba with her husband Bill Ward and her son Bill Ward, when he was very young. I wonder if any body would remember them, and also my father Edward White, Ted for short? If so please post a reply on here please. I would love to find someone who remember us all.

#232654

Comments & Feedback

Hi my dad lived on the Faba as a boy. He was is Alby smith and his parents are Lillian and Jim Smith