Childhood

A Memory of Hoddesdon.

My father bought our chalet, last one on the left on the road out. My brother and I, 12 and 10 at the time, spent most of our school holidays there, often alone. When I think of the primus stove, pump water and no toilet, I am horrified now, but we had wonderful times over many years. It seemed the sun always used to shine! We would get the bus to Rye House and walk along the towpath, carrying everything we needed. I used to cycle to Rye Road to get accumulator charged for the radio. We had a windup gramophone, until it was stolen, but the key was left outside!! I learnt to swim in the river by the lock. I remember the power station being built when we used to walk to Hoddesdon and back with shopping. Near our chalet Mr. Garret had greenhouse/s where we could get vegetables. He also had a German prisoner of war working for him and my mother befriended him. I could go on and on, it was such an important part of my life. But that's it for now