Peace And Open Spaces

A Memory of Holmfirth.

I remember opening my front door and looking around at the beautiful views I could see. I could walk 100 yards in any direction and be in fields. The peace and quiet, and the views were outstanding. It took my breath away. I would go for walks in wind, snow, rain and sunshine. It's the most beautiful place to be, just to sit and listen to the peace and quiet. I'd gaze down to the village of Holmfirth and surrounding scenery. I lived there for 7 years. It broke my heart to leave. It is the most beautiful place to visit and to live. I went back in 2001. The place hasn't changed much. Still quiet and peaceful. The scenery still beautiful. It's like you belong to another world, when you are there. I'm not surprise that 'The Last of the Summer Wine' is filmed there. And a few miles away 'Where the Heart Is'. I'll always remember it with happy thoughts.