Jarrow Life

A Memory of Jarrow.

My grandmother was born in 1921, Kitty Irvine, New March Street, siblings Tommy, Winnie, Nora, Betty, and Clemmie. Their parents were Nellie and Tom. Cousins Margaret and Renee. Kitty married Rob Hymers then lived in Beech Street (25) and had a daughter Valerie. Has anyone got any information or photos? Margaret married Billy, they had a shop near the Viking Statue. Thank-you.

#235011

Comments & Feedback

I am trying to find out were my Mam and her family lived. There were the Price family there was JOHN, JOE, MARY, CLARE, ELIZABETH, AND MONICA. there were very friendly with the Macannay family and the McCaffary family my Mam was Elizabeth but she always got called Betty. She was very friendly with Betty Macannany who became Betty McCaffary there were married on my Mams birthday 13th January 1945 and when there celabrated there 60th wedding Aniversary Mam and i were both there. Sadly Mam passed away in March 2006 and Betty the same year in the September. there were friends for our 70 years. I was born in South Shields in 1960 when my Mam Married my Dad Edward Patrick Byrne ans we lived at 172, Grovsoner Road. So if any body out there can help me please email me at clarecollier60@outlook.com Thank you.